The State Inspector’s Service Held a Meeting with the Member Companies of the Employers Association
The State Inspector’s Service held a meeting with up to 50 member companies of the Georgian Employers Association on personal data protection issues in labour relations.
The meeting was organized at the request of the Employers Association and was aimed at raising awareness of the employers on personal data protection topics and improving standards for the protection of personal data of employees.
In the framework of the event, attention was drawn to the importance of personal data protection in labour relations and relevant basic legal requirements. In the light of the interests of the participants, the instances of data processing were discussed from the perspective of challenges accompanying the amendments to the “Labour Code of Georgia”. The State Inspector’s Service introduced to the participants all important issues and recommendations the employers are required for lawful processing of personal data in labour relations.
The event was interactive. The participants asked questions and discussed topical issues relevant to them. The meeting was led by the Deputy Head of the Private Sector Oversight Department of the State Inspector’s Service, Archil Javelidze and the Lawyer of the Private Sector Oversight Department, Nino Katamadze.
In the process of their activities, employers process large volumes of data, including special categories of data. Therefore, raising awareness on personal data protection issues will significantly raise standards of protection of employees’ personal data and promote the development and implementation of a holistic policy by employers.