The State Inspector Opened a Presentation of the Report on Current Challenges in the Field of Personal Data Protection
With the participation of the State Inspector, Londa Toloraia, Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI) held a presentation of a report on “Recent Developments in the Field of Personal Data Protection.” In addition to the State Inspector, the event was opened by Levan Avalishvili, Programmes Director of Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI), Yvonne Gogoll, Human Rights Programme Manager of the Delegation of the European Union to Georgia, and Gigi Bregadze, UN Development Programme Team Leader of Democratic Governance.
During her speech, Londa Toloraia highlighted current challenges in the field of data protection.  Among them, particular attention was paid to the importance of adopting the law “on Personal Data Protection” submitted to the Parliament of Georgia and the signing of the Council of Europe Modernized Convention for Protection of Individuals with Regards to Automated Processing of Personal Data (108+).
Londa Toloraia also underlined the significant progress in personal data protection being made each year in the private and public sector. On behalf of the Service, The State Inspector, expressed readiness for continuing cooperation and coordination with international institutions, as well as with civil, private and public entities.
The report was prepared by Tamar Kaldani, personal data protection expert with the support of the European Union (EU) and the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP).
The report touches on important issues such as the importance of adopting draft law “on Personal Data Protection” submitted to the Parliament, the necessity of approximation of Georgian Legislation with the European Standards, including signature and ratification of 108+ Convention, the role of the State Inspector’s Service in the field of personal data protection, measures implemented in 2020, decisions of the Constitutional Court regarding privacy, data processing in the election process and other topical issues.
The event was attended by the representatives of the State Inspector’s Service, non-governmental organizations and other public agencies.
The State Inspector’s Service will actively continue cooperation with non-governmental and international organizations in this regard. Publications of this type significantly contribute to raising awareness and actualization of protection of personal data in the country.