Representative of the State Inspector’s Service Participated in the Forum about Protection of Minors’ Personal Data
The Senior Auditor of the State Inspector’s Service, Archil Javelidze took part in the forum “Contemporary Challenges with modern solutions”. The Gender Equality Council of Kutaisi Municipality and the Assembly of Kutaisi Municipality organized the forum.
Within the frame of the meeting, the Senior Auditor of the State Inspector’s Service, Archil Javelidze discussed the challenges related to lawfulness of processing minor’s personal data and their development.
“Considering the best interests of minors, lawful processing of children’s personal data is a priority for the State Inspector’s Service. Accordingly, this year, public schools and preschools have been inspected and this process is still ongoing.  Additionally, lawful processing of personal data of beneficiaries of pediatric policlinics is being inspected “- stated Archil Javelidze.
Furthermore, within the frame of the meeting, legislative amendments related to the processing of minors’ personal data and the relevant recommendations published by the State Inspector’s Service were discussed.
The forum was organized on the occasion of the World Children’s Day, established by the United Nations (20 of November) and aimed to create a platform for discussions to organizations and experts working on the topics related to child development and education.
The representatives of the Office of the Public Defender, the Assembly of Kutaisi Municipality, specialists and experts working in the fields of child’s development, education, psychology and health attended the forum.