Data processing in Commercial Banks– the Inspector’s Office Held a Meeting with the Banking Sector
Bank secrecy, credit information, data security, new European Regulations – On 23 April, the Office of Personal Data Protection Inspector in cooperation with the National Bank of Georgia presented the recommendations on personal data protection in commercial banks to the representatives of the banking sector.
The document aims to assist commercial banks in complying with the requirements of the Georgian Law on Personal Data Protection when processing personal data of their clients.
“In a world of abundant  modern technologies, the necessity of data protection acquires  greater importance. Today data processing is essential not only for banking and finance, but also forms an integral part of receiving a wider spectrum of services. Personal data are processed constantly in the process of banking services and therefore, data processing in a responsible manner, becomes more important” – reads the recommendation.
The Memorandum of Understanding between the Office of Personal Data Protection Inspector and the National Bank of Georgia was signed at the meeting.
The meeting was attended by the representatives of commercial banks operating in Georgia, the National Bank, bank associations, non-governmental organizations and media. The meeting was held with the support of the European Union and United Nations Development Programme (UNDP).