Tamar Kaldani is attending Council of Europe Consultative Committee (T-PD) Bureau Meeting
Modernised Convention 108 of the Council of Europe, state of play of its ratifications and accessions, evaluation and follow up mechanism – 47th Bureau Meeting of the Consultative Committee (T_PD) is taking place in Paris. Personal Data Protection Inspector, Tamar Kaldani is attending the meeting.
Within the frames of the meeting, bureau members discuss the following topics of law enforcement transborder access to data, ICANN-related issues, update of th recommendation on protection of health-related data. The participants further review cooperation with other Council of Europe bodies and entities, activities and major developments in the field of data protection and cooperation projects.
The Council of Europe Convention 108 Consultative Committee is one of the leading platforms of international cooperation related to of personal data protection. The Inspector’s Office represents Georgia in the Committee for the fourth year. In June 2018, within the framework of the 34th Plenary Meeting, Tamar Kaldani was elected as first Vice Chair of the Bureau of the Consultative Committee (T-PD) of Convention 108.