Business and Personal Data Protection – Tamar Kaldani held meeting with the representatives of private sector
Responsibilities of data controllers and legal requirements; direct marketing and rules of video surveillance; processing of biometric data and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)- The Inspector held meeting with business sector representatives.
The meeting was attended by the representatives of more than 50 private companies. The attendees acquired information regarding national data protection regulation, as well as requirements of new European regulation. More than 50 representatives of the company attended the training. The Inspector and Head of the Legal Department of the Inspector’s Office answered the enquiries of the participants, guidelines elaborated by the Inspector’s Office were also disseminated.
The event was organized by the Georgian Employers Association within the framework of the meetings, that aim to enhance communication between private and public sectors.