The delegation of the Kyrgyz Republic visited Tbilisi to share the best practices and experience of personal data protection in Georgia.
2018-10-05 13:51:28
With the aim to share the best practices and Georgian experience of personal data protection, the delegation of Kyrgyz Republic visited Tbilisi. During 3 days, the Office of the Personal Data Protection Inspector hosted the delegation, consisting of the representatives of various governmental agencies and OSCE Bishkek Office.
It is anticipated that personal data supervisory authority will be established in the Kyrgyz Republic. Therefore, the members of the delegation, were particularly interested in issues concerning to the mandate of the Inspector, activities carried out by the Inspector’s office with regard to oversight over public and private organisations, as well as, educational and awareness-raising activities.
During the discussions the members of delegation received an information about personal data processing in various sectors, as well as the main activities of the Office of the Personal Data Protection Inspector were presented.
Within the framework of the visit, Kyrgyz delegation held meetings in the Parliament of Georgia, Public Service Hall and Data Exchange Agency.