Personal Data Protection Inspector of Georgia held meeting with business sector representatives
The key requirements of General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and practice – these topics were discussed at the meeting held by the Personal Data Protection Inspector of Georgia with the representatives of business sector. The meeting was followed by the debate on the issues, such as scope of application, specific rules of regulation and existing challenges in terms of its practical application.
The Banking sector, telecommunication, insurance and audit companies, business associations and other organizations were participating in the debates. The meeting was also attended by the invited representative of Polish Data Protection Authority.
GDPR („General Data Protection Regulation“) is a new European regulation, which came into effect on 25th of May, 2018 and established new standard for data protection. Regulation applies not only to the organizations registered in European Union, but also to those (including Georgian Companies), that process personal data of data subjects within European Union.
The event was held with the support of the European Union and the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP).