The Office of the Personal Data Protection Inspector with the assistance of UNDP and with financial support of the European Union within the framework of the Project – “Human Rights for All” and in coordination with Training Centre of Justice of Georgia, will conduct two PDP week-ends on personal data protection, aiming to raise awareness among academic personnel and promote teaching PDP alongside with other relevant disciplines.
The 38th International Data Protection and Privacy Commissioners Conference opened in Marrakesh, Morocco, to discuss privacy in the digital era, authorized access to encrypted communications, and the rule of law.
October 11, 2016
On October 10, 2016, a cooperation agreement was signed between the Office of the Personal Data Protection Inspector of Georgia and the National Center for Personal Data Protection of the Republic of Moldova in Tbilisi, Georgia.  The purpose of the agreement is to share experiences in the field of personal data protection, including the exchange of information and the support of the institutional development of the personal data protection system.