With the aim to share the best practices and Georgian experience of personal data protection, the delegation of Kyrgyz Republic visited Tbilisi. During 3 days, the Office of the Personal Data Protection Inspector hosted the delegation, consisting of the representatives of various governmental agencies and OSCE Bishkek Office.
October 1, 2018
“Personal data protection in the process of local self-governance and existing challenges” – was in focus of the workshops held on 25-28 September, 2018 by the Personal Data Protection Inspector’s Office of Georgia for the representatives of local self-government authorities of Eastern Georgia. This time meetings were held with the local self-government authorities in the Eastern Georgia.
September 27, 2018
Responsibilities of data controllers and legal requirements; direct marketing and rules of video surveillance; processing of biometric data and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)- The Inspector held meeting with business sector representatives.