Access to internet, copyright on the internet, propaganda, new personal data protection regulations – these were the topics discussed within the framework of Georgian Internet Governance Forum.
September 6, 2017
The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), designation of Personal Data Officers, impact of the new regulation on private sector – representatives of personal data protection authorities and experts of the personal data protection and privacy field gather in Tartu, Estonia to discuss these and other relevant topics. The Inspector, Tamar Kaldani and the Deputy Inspector, Nikoloz Bregvadze are representing Georgia at the conference.
August 18, 2017
The Office of the Personal Data Protection Inspector published a report on the implementation of the 2017-2021 Strategy and the Action Plan on personal data protection in Georgia. The representatives of the Inspector’s Office discussed the implementation of the Strategy and the Action Plan with the representatives of partner organisations. The meeting was organized with the assistance of the European Union and the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) joint project “Human Rights for All”.