Georgian delegation is visiting Brussels to study the mechanisms of oversight of security services and share the best practices of the Kingdom of Belgium. Personal Data Protection Inspector Tamar Kaldani and the Deputy Personal Data Protection Inspector Nikoloz Bregvadze are attending the meetings. Chairperson of the Legal Issues Committee of the Parliament of Georgia Eka Beselia and the First Deputy Minister of Justice of Georgia Alexander Baramidze are also part of the Georgian delegation.
May 25, 2018
Processing of voters’ personal data in the voting process, text messages by politicians, surveys to reveal citizens’ political attitudes – a roundtable discussion regarding the protection of voters’ personal data was held. The meeting was organized by the International Republican Institute (IRI), upon the initiative of the Office of the Personal Data Protection Inspector of Georgia and was attended by the representatives of political parties and election observer organisations.
March 23, 2018
Detected violations and the results of subsequent measures, problematic issues and the ways addressing them, positive dynamics and existing challenges - the fifth Annual Report of the Office of the Personal Data Protection Inspector summarises the state of personal data protection in the country and the activities carried out by the Inspector’s Office in 2017. The Personal Data Protection Inspector, Tamar Kaldani presented the document to the Legal Issues Committee of the Parliament of Georgia.