The balance between the right to privacy and the freedom of expression, respective international standards and the case-law of the European Court of Human Rights – the representatives of the television, radio, print and online media along with the Georgian and European experts, the Personal Data Protection Inspector and staff of the Inspector’s Office examined these issues within the framework of the two-days seminar.
July 6, 2017
Prevention of involvement of persons below 21 years of age in online gambling, self-regulation mechanisms and existing challenges - the Parliament of Georgia launched working on the respective legislative amendments. The representatives of the Inspector’s Office, Dimitri Gugunava and Salome Bakhsoliani participated in the discussion dedicated to the concept of the anticipated legislative amendments drafted by the parliamentary working group.
June 21, 2017
Processing of health-related data, guidelines for police sector, technological convergence and artificial intelligence- the 34th Plenary Meeting of the Consultative Committee of Convention 108 is taking place in Strasbourg. The Personal Data Protection Inspector, Tamar Kaldani represents Georgia on the Meeting.