„Personal Data Protection in Healthcare Institutions“ – Inspector’s Office held a meeting with the representatives of healthcare sector
2018-06-21 14:02:14
At the plenary meeting of Convention 108 Consultative Committee (T-PD), the Personal Data Protection Inspector of Georgia, Tamar Kaldani was elected as a member and the first Vice Chair of the Bureau of the Consultative Committee. The plenary, held in Strasbourg, France, marked the first meeting of the Committee since the adoption of the modernized Convention 108.
Within the framework of the meeting, the members are discussing modernization of Convention 108, artificial intelligence, media and the respect to privacy, among others.
Council of Europe Convention 108 Consultative Committee is one of the leading platforms of international cooperation in terms of personal data protection. The Inspector’s Office has been representing Georgia in the Committee for the fourth year.